This is the "Home" page of the "Comics and Cartooning" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Comics and Cartooning  

Last Updated: Dec 6, 2011 URL: http://sva.libguides.com/comics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Collection Links

Search our Catalog for books, movies, magazines and more in the library

Databases - find millions of  articles and images using our e-resources

Research Tools - get help doing research, citing sources and more

 

Browse the Shelves

The books in the library are arranged by topic using Call Numbers. Here are some areas to explore:

NC 1300-1766 Pictorial humor, caricature, etc.
PN 6700-6790 Comic books, strips, etc. [GRAPHIC NOVELS]

 

SVA Faculty


Cover Art
Diario de Oaxaca - Peter Kuper
Call Number: PN6727.K825 D53 2009

Cover Art
Cola madnes - Gary Panter
Call Number: PN6727.P36 C6 2000

Cover Art
La Perdida - Jessica Abel
Call Number: PN6727.A25 P47 2006

Cover Art
Lewis & Clark - Nick Bertozzi
Call Number: PN6727.B47 L49 2011

Cover Art
Motel art improvement service - Jason Little
Call Number: PN6727.L56 M68 2010

Cover Art
Asterios Polyp - David Mazzucchelli
Call Number: PN6726.M19 A78 2009


Cover Art
Odds off, or, L'amour foutu - Matt Madden
Call Number: PN6727.M32 O33 2001

 

Databases

Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels - Thousands of original underground comics that you can read online, as well as articles, interviews and reviews from The Comics Journal.

Full text:
Oxford Art Online - A good place to start your research. OAO is made up of reference sources such as the Grove Dictionary of Art and the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. It provides biographies, entries on movements, art forms, media and more. Use their Bibliographies to jumpstart your research.

Art Full Text - Full text articles and citations back to 1929. This is perhaps our best e-resource for modern art - for the classics and the cutting edge.

JStor - Composed of full text articles from academic journals otherwise unavailable, JStor is invaluable for rigorous research.

General databases - Full Text:
Academic Onefile - Our largest database, with full text access to 12,000 magazines and journals on a vast array of subjects.

Academic Search Elite - With full text access to over 2,100 magazines and journals in a broad range of topics.

My Profile

Profile Image
Amos Turner
Contact Info
380 Second Ave - 2nd floor
New York, NY 10010
Send Email
 

Comics Magazines

Comic Art
Location: Periodical stacks

Comic Book Artist
Location: Periodicals Stacks

The Comics Interpreter.
Location: Periodical stacks

Comics Journal.
Location: Periodical stacks

Draw!
Location: Periodicals Stacks

Hogan’s Alley.
Location: Periodicals Stacks

International Journal of Comic Art.
Location: Periodicals Stacks

Journal of graphic novels & comics.
Location: Periodical stacks

Strapazin : Comic-Art Magazin.
Location: Periodical stacks

Wizard: the guide to comics.
Location: Periodicals Stacks

 

SVA Alumni

Cover Art
Underworld - Kaz
Call Number: PN6728.U53 K45


Cover Art
The bottomless belly button - Dash Shaw
Call Number: PN6727.S412 B68 2008

Cover Art
Swallow me whole - Nate Powell
Call Number: PN6727.P695 S9 2008




Cover Art
Apocalypse Nerd - Peter Bagge
Call Number: PN6727.B32 A6 2008

Cover Art
Eye of the majestic creature - Leslie Stein
Call Number: PN6727.S745 E94 2011

Cover Art
Beg the Question - Bob Fingerman
Call Number: PN6727.F55 B5 2002

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip