Online Resources and Services: Article Databases

ProQuest Central contains ~30,000 journals across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, plus thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.

Formerly Art Source. Offers broad coverage of art topics, including painting, photography, sculpture advertising art, art history, film, graphic arts, industrial design, interior design archaeology, architecture, decorative arts, folk art, textiles and more. Full text access to over 630 art and design journals with coverage from 1929 to the present.

Covers artists and movements from Impressionism in the late 19th century to the most recent works and trends. Photography is covered from its invention in 1839 to the present. Subjects cover all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theater arts, crafts, jewelry and illustration, as well as the traditional fine arts of painting, printmaking, sculpture and drawing.

A full text scholarly database of 2,800 multidisciplinary journal titles focused on the arts, humanities and social sciences. **Artstor has moved to the JSTOR platform as of August 1, 2024** Artstor images document artistic traditions across many time periods and cultures including architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design. Digital images come from museums, archaeological teams, photo archives, slide collections, and art reference publishers. The collection is over 2+ million images. Users must create a personal account.

Grove Art is the foremost scholarly art encyclopedia, offering global coverage of visual culture, composed and expanded regularly in collaboration with thousands of scholars and specialists around the world.

Encyclopedia Britannica contains 100K articles; 123K quotes from notable writers; and access to 700K definitions in Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary. Users outside New York State should contact library@sva.edu for login credentials.

An international index to design and applied arts journals covering both new designers and the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century, surveying disciplines including ceramics, glass, jewelery, wood, metal smithing, graphic design, fashion and clothing, textiles, furniture, interior design, architecture, computer aided design, Web design, computer-generated graphics, animation, product design, industrial design, garden design, and landscape architecture.

ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center database of the U.S. Department of Education, contains citations and abstracts from over 980 educational and education-related journals, as well as full text of more than 2,200 digests.

Full-text articles, critical essays and reviews from over 300 scholarly journals and literary magazines covering the 19th and 20th centuries.

Use this database to find articles on: Mental illness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs, etc.

Search this database for full text access to major national newspapers including the New York Times from 1985 to present. Includes over 2,300 full-text newspapers.

A collection of over 1,000 peer reviewed journals in the sciences providing millions of research articles from 1980 to the present.

The SVA Libraries subscribe to MUSE's Humanities Collection, containing over 225 fulltext journals in the humanities.